I am sure you must be wondering what exactly is this Argan oil and which areas of the world it is produced?
Argan oil (also known as Moroccan oil by some folks) is a golden colored oil that is made by extracting the ripe fruits of the Argan tree and grinding it to produce the oil inside. The yield of the fruits depends on the quality of the Argan seed and also the extraction technique that is used to produce the oil. Argan oil fruits are oval in shape and they are usually harvested at the end of July and the beginning of August. This wonder oil has been produced only by the people in Morocco for centuries now. Buy CBD Oil Online It is a beauty secret that has been used by the Berber women and it gives them so many skin and hair benefits.
The Argan tree has been around for thousands of years now, and this is because of its amazing ability to endure long periods of droughts, high temperatures and a very tough climate circumstances in its environments. This is the reason why the Moroccan government uses this tree for afforestation. The major use of this tree however is for the oil that can be produced from it. The residue left behind from the fruits when the oil is extracted from it is used for food, while the oil is used for cosmetics and beauty remedies.
It is because of the Argan tree’s amazing properties that it is regarded as a very special resource that is exclusive to Morocco. In case you have not noticed, Argan tree can only be found in Morocco (precisely only in the southwestern part of the country) and this makes it a very rare tree. It is its rareness that makes the region where it grows a UNESCO-protected area when it was declared a world-wide biosphere reserve in 1998. So in other words, since the tree itself is limited in number, Moroccan oil is also limited in supply and that is what makes it more expensive than other oils. It is impossible to grow the trees outside southwestern Morocco.
Argan oil has been used naturally by Moroccans for centuries now. This is basically because it can be used in multiple ways and it offers you so many health benefits. For years now, this miracle oil has been the number one multipurpose oil that is currently being sold that is used in food, health-care and also in making cosmetics. It definitely lives up to its nickname of – “the miracle oil from Morocco”.
Despite the fact that it can be used in other ways, the reason why Moroccan oil became very popular is because of its use in cosmetics. There are very few natural products that can compare to this product in terms of the benefits that it gives. It is the most expensive oil presently and it is the cosmetic industry that has driven up its value tremendously.
Argan oil has very high amounts of sterols, essential fatty acids, vitamin A and E. This has been scientifically proven. This is the reason why it is very effective in nourishing, protecting and repairing your skin and hair. This is why this oil is even recommended as a natural remedy for aging skin and also as a remedy for preventing and treating so many skin and hair problems.
Another very special thing about this oil is that unlike so many other beauty remedies this oil is beneficial to everyone (it does not matter the age or gender). This is the reason why it has been given so many special titles worldwide like – “The Anti-Aging Elixir” or “The Magic Oil from Morocco”. Each benefit that Moroccan oil provides seems to make it more popular as a beauty remedy and cosmetics ingredient.
This is why there are so many skin care and hair products that are lying that they include Argan oil as one of their ingredients. Even the merchants that do put the oil in their products put a very small quantity. All this is to ride on the popularity of the oil. This is why so many of these products that claim to contain this oil don’t even bother stating the percentage of Argan oil that is in their cosmetics, because they are fully aware that just by lying about the fact that the product contains the oil would make so many people interested in their products when in reality they put very little amounts of the oil in the products.